Privacy Policy

Indigenous Construction Resource Group (ICRG) provides civil maintenance and construction support to resource companies. References to “Indigenous Construction Resource Group”, “ICRG”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Indigenous Construction Resource Group.

Indigenous Construction Resource Group is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Why do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information about our stakeholders, joint venture partners, organisations and board members who are involved in development, customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect?
The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), information about your employer or the organisation that nominated you, your newsletter preferences, your committee affiliations and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.

Indigenous Construction Resource Group also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, face-to-face meetings and interviews.

How might Indigenous Construction Resource Group use and disclose your personal information?
Indigenous Construction Resource Group may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, ICRG may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services and programs that might be useful to you;
  • facilitate your participation in forums, social events and educational events;
  • consider and manage funding applications for delegates to international and interstate committee meetings; and
  • consider employment applications.

Disclosure of personal information to other parties
Indigenous Construction Resource Group may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our professional joint venture partners, our external service providers that provide services to us (such as distribution of newsletters and other publications developed by Indigenous Construction Resource Group),  organisations bodies and other board members.  We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Security and management of personal information
Indigenous Construction Resource Group will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access and committee members only have access to the contact details of members of their own committee and not other committees);
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, ICRG will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites
Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you
Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

Updating your personal information
We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact ICRG at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Updates to this Policy
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Privacy Officer at:

Indigenous Construction Resource Group (ICRG)

Phone : +61 (8) 6188 7300
Fax : +61 (8) 6188 7388
Email : enquiries@icrg.com.au
Address : 73-75 Dowd Street, Welshpool WA 6106

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.

Feature Project

Roy Hill MSA Road Upgrade

Upgrade and sealing of MSA Access Road, Carpark and Gatehouse.

How we manage our business